SCHEDULE III INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW AND MILITARY LAW
WEDNESDAY 14 OF May/2008
19:30 to 20:30 - OPENING CEREMONY
National Anthem of Chile
Speeches:
Minister of National Defence
Minister of Defence of Brazil
Commander in Chief of the Army of Chile, GDE. Oscar Izurieta Ferrer
President of AIJM. Magistrate Vargas Correa
Delivery acknowledgments
20:30 to 22:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL
(In the lobby of the hall)
THURSDAY MAY 15
09:00 to 10:45 am - I PANEL "Humanitarian Law and Military Law: a prospective outlook for the XXI Century"
MODERATOR: CA. Claudio Cereceda V. (Auditor Gral. Armada)
EXHIBITORS:
Chile: GDE (R) Juan E. Cheyre E. (Director International Studies Center. (PUC)
IHFFC - Dr. Jeannette Irigoin Barren. Commission Vice-President International Humanitarian Law Geneva
Colombia: Javier Alberto Ayala Amaya (Legal Advisor to the Ministry of Defense of Colombia)
Brazil: Dr. Claudia Luz (Attorney General of the Public Ministry of Brazil)
COFFEE
11:00 to 12:45 - II PANEL "Humanitarian Law and Armed Conflict: standards in UN peacekeeping operations"
MODERATOR: Mr. Univaldo Corrêa (Secretary General of the International Association of Military Justice - AIJM)
EXHIBITORS:
Chile: Mr. Juan Gabriel Valdes Soublette (former UN Ambassador in Haiti)
USA: CRL Manuel Superville (former Auditor FF.AA. of USA in Afghanistan)
Brazil: Dr. Adriana Lorandi, (President of the Brazilian Institute of Military Law and Humanitarian)
Uruguay: Dr. Marta Iturvide Contich (Councillor of AIJM)
12:45 to 15:00 h - Free Layout
15:00 to 16:45 h - III PANEL "Effects of Judgments of International Courts in the States"
MODERATOR: Juan Ramón Solís Galera (State Central Military Court of Spain)
EXHIBITORS:
Chile: Miguel Alex Schweitzer W. (Dean Fac Law U. Finis Terrae-)
Nicaragua: CRL Noel Portocarrero (Nicaraguan Army Chief Legal)
Angola: CRL Manoel Paulo Bento (Magistrate of Military Justice)
IACHR: Ms. Cecilia Medina Quiroga, President of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights.
COFFEE
17:00 to 18:45 am - IV PANEL
"La Justicia Militar in the framework of constitutional order of States"
MODERATOR: Sergio Cea Cienfuegos (Advisor AIJM)
EXHIBITORS:
Colombia: Dr. Luz Marina Gil. (Executive Director of the Military Criminal Justice of Colombia)
Chile: Minister Marisol Peña Torres (Member of the Constitutional Court)
UN: Robert Husbands (Member of the High Commissioner for Human Rights)
Brazil: Fernando Pereira (Chairman of the Military Court of the State of Sao Paulo - Brazil)
FRIDAY MAY 16
09:00 to 10:45 am - V PANEL "Principles of Organisation and Systems of Military Justice"
MODERATOR: General Ismael Verdugo Bravo (Auditor General of the Carabinieri)
EXHIBITORS:
Chile: Mr. Gonzalo García Pino (Under-Secretary of War)
Spain: General Francisco Javier Mata Tejada. (President of the Central Military Court)
South Africa: BRIG.GRAL. Ernet Zwane (Military Court President)
USA: CRL Manuel Superville (former Auditor FF.AA. of USA in Afghanistan)
COFFEE
11:00 to 12:45 pm - VI PANEL "The Powers of Military Justice"
MODERATOR: GBA (J) Renato Nuño Luco (Auditor General of the Air Force)
EXHIBITORS:
Chile: Mr. Jaime Gazmuri Mujica (Senator of the Republic)
Brazil: Lieutenant Brigadier Air, Flávio de Oliveira Lancastre (President of the Superior Military Tribunal)
Uruguay: General Julio Halty (President of the Supreme Military Court.)
Spain: General Francisco Javier Mata Tejada (President of the Central Military Court)
13:00 to 13:45 h - Closing Ceremony
Conclusions AIJM
Closing Remarks: GDB. Juan Arab Nessrallah (Auditor General of the Army)
Delivery of diplomas and awards.
|